You’ve recently misplaced your License to Carry (“LTC”) and just submitted a form in the mail or online for a replacement card. Does this impact your ability to carry a handgun in Texas?

WHAT THE LAW SAYS

The short answer is yesTexas Penal Code § 46.02 makes it a crime to carry a handgun without an LTC (or other recognized license or permit) unless you’re on your own premises or premises under your control, or inside of or directly en route to a motor vehicle or watercraft that you own or is under your control. LTC holders who physically possess their LTC are exempt from this statute and can carry either concealed (anywhere on or about their person) or openly (in a belt or shoulder holster) in most public places, other than those specifically prohibited by law or where effective criminal trespass notice is provided.

Again, you MUST have physical possession of your LTC (or other recognized license or permit) to generally carry lawfully in public in Texas. Therefore, if your license is lost or misplaced, you cannot carry your handgun until you find your LTC or receive a new one.

The same rule applies if you’ve recently applied for or renewed your LTC. You cannot carry without physical possession of a current unexpired license or newly issued valid license.

If you have any questions about replacement LTC cards, please call Texas LawShield and ask to speak your Independent Program Attorney.


The preceding should not be construed as legal advice nor the creation of an attorney-client relationship. This is not an endorsement or solicitation for any service. Your situation may be different, so please contact your attorney regarding your specific circumstances. Because the laws, judges, juries, and prosecutors vary from location to location, similar or even identical facts and circumstances to those described in this presentation may result in significantly different legal outcomes. This presentation is by no means a guarantee or promise of any particular legal outcome, positive, or negative or otherwise.