Can you carry concealed in North Carolina if you lose your permit and are waiting for a replacement permit? What if your permit has expired and you have applied to renew but have not yet received your new permit? What if you are active military and your permit expires while you are deployed in another state or country?

WHAT THE LAW SAYS

If you have lost or misplaced your permit and decide to carry concealed while you are waiting on your replacement, you may face a possible penalty if you are stopped by a law enforcement officer. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.21 allows a person who is found to be carrying concealed without a permit to be charged with an infraction and fined up to $500.00. Therefore, unless you want to chance committing an infraction and being subject to a fine, you should not carry concealed until you receive your CHP replacement.

Concealed carry permits are valid for a period of five years before they must be renewed. You may start the renewal process anytime within 90 days of the expiration of your permit. If you have applied for a renewal of a permit and still have not received it by the expiration date, your permit remains valid until you either receive a valid permit or until you are denied a renewal permit pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat § 14-415.16. If your permit expires and you have not filed for a renewal you may not carry a concealed handgun. If you do carry concealed, you can be charged with a criminal offense.

MILITARY DEPLOYMENT

If you are serving in the military and your permit expires while you are deployed, North Carolina law provides you with protection. A permit that expires during deployment remains valid during the deployment and for 90 days after the deployment as if the permit had not expired. The military member may carry a concealed handgun during this period as long as they display proof of the deployment during any encounter with a law enforcement officer.

A military member may also apply for an extension of their permit prior to a deployment if they know the permit will expire while deployed. Upon proof of the deployment, the Sheriff will extend the permit for a period of 90 days after the deployment is scheduled to end.

If you have any questions about replacement permit to carry cards or renewing your permit, please call U.S. LawShield and ask to speak with an Independent Program Attorney.


The preceding should not be construed as legal advice nor the creation of an attorney-client relationship. This is not an endorsement or solicitation for any service. Your situation may be different, so please contact your attorney regarding your specific circumstances. Because the laws, judges, juries, and prosecutors vary from location to location, similar or even identical facts and circumstances to those described in this presentation may result in significantly different legal outcomes. This presentation is by no means a guarantee or promise of any particular legal outcome, positive, negative, or otherwise.